?

Log in

And I Used to Think That I Could Just Sit And Wait For the Times [entries|friends|calendar]
L.A. Woman

[ website | Myspace ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

woooo [01 Jan 2006|03:31am]
[ mood | happy ]

I def. haven't updated this thing in forever. So I am currently single (broke up with Rich). We really weren't good for each other, and whatever that's over. I had the best new year's ever! I went over Derek's house and had a grand old time with Gabby, Jake, Sam, Derek, and Rachel. I made out with Derek and Jake lol.... that was, interesting. We played strip poker lol and we all lost. Then I had an energy drink and a lot of coffee. Jim called me at 12 and I was really happy. Jake and Gabby are sleeping over! And I am off from work, thank god.... good night.
<3 Ashley

2 fooled me Did I Fool Yea?

oh no.... [13 Dec 2005|10:48pm]
My hermit Crab (Oates) died.... I'm very upset.
1 fooled me Did I Fool Yea?

hello hello [15 Nov 2005|10:48pm]
[ mood | crampy ]

List seven songs you are into right now. No matter what the genre, whether they have words, or even if they're any good, but they must be songs you're really enjoying now. Post these instructions in your Livejournal along with your seven songs. Then tag seven other people to see what they're listening to.

1. Are You Still Mad?- Alanis Morrisette
2. The Flower of Carnage- Meiko Kaji
3. Summertime- The Zombies
4. Roxie- Chicago Soundtrack
5. Plane- Jason Mraz
6. I Could Fall in Love- Selena
7. Hurt- Johnny Cash

And I don't feel like tagging anybody. Wow, I never really update this thing so I'll give everyone a quick overview.
-I'm doing really well in all my classes except Chemistry (which I hate)
-I love all of my friends and all of their friends.
-Zathura was a terrible movie despite what Sam says lol.
-I love Rich... a lot. Even when he pisses me off (which is often) I still love him.
-I love being a cashier... but hate being hit on by old guys.
-The play is this weekend and next weekend and it's awesome... even though I'm barely in it.
-Life is terrific :)
Much love,
Ashley

1 fooled me Did I Fool Yea?

oh my!! [05 Nov 2005|07:19am]
[ mood | ditzy ]

You might wonder why I am up so early on a Saturday... it is because I am taking the SATS! Ahh!! I'm scared... but I think I'll do fine.... :) Wish me luck!
Much love,
Ashley

2 fooled me Did I Fool Yea?

woo [25 Oct 2005|10:48pm]
my glasses were made in Japan... my life is complete.
Did I Fool Yea?

What now?! [25 Oct 2005|09:48pm]
Who do I love?
everyone.
I love who?
everyone.
.... Who got a 100 on the produce test?
ME!
I got what?
A 100 on the produce test!!
<3 I love everyone at work... so sweet.
3 fooled me Did I Fool Yea?

song. [23 Oct 2005|05:33pm]
[ mood | anxious ]

You tickle me with your words
Those carefully chosen words.
You tell me everything I want to hear
But you leave room for misunderstandings.

Ohhh… you say that you don’t tease and don’t tempt
But I guess you don’t know how you tease me…
Stop pretending you don’t notice when I walk by
And stop pretending you don’t care when I don’t say hi.
I know you do… I know the things you say are true.

I just wish I could read between the lines
And I wish I didn’t over analyze… every thing
Why don’t you come out and say what you want to?
Face what you’re scared of…. Do what you please
Just tell me what you’ve been meaning to.
I won’t run away… I won’t run away.

Ohhh… you say that you don’t tease and don’t tempt
But I guess you don’t know how you tease me…
Stop pretending you don’t notice when I walk by
And stop pretending you don’t care when I don’t say hi.
I know you do… I know the things you say are true.

Ohhh… did you ever think things could be better?
Did you ever wonder what would happen?
Things could get better…. Oh things will be better.

Ohhh… you say that you don’t tease and don’t tempt
But I guess you don’t know how you tease me…
Stop pretending you don’t notice when I walk by
And stop pretending you don’t care when I don’t say hi.
I know you do… I know the things you say are true.


Much love,
Ashley

1 fooled me Did I Fool Yea?

Soo... [20 Oct 2005|12:21pm]
[ mood | cold ]

You might be wondering why I am home from school well here's the story. I was in school earlier and I got my monthly visitor and felt very very sick. The asshole teacher in the auditorium wouldn't let me go to the bathroom when I felt like I was going to pass out or vomit. Then I decided to go to the nurse... which felt like the longest walk of my life. I got there and started vomiting... and it was disgusting. Sooooo glad I'm home now. I feel a lot better. I'm really cold though. My mom made an appointment for me to see the gynecologist... my appointment isn't 'til January. Oh well... I have work tonight and I'm glad I feel a littl better cause I really can't afford to call out. It's kinda funny... every time I really want to go home (and kinda hope I throw up just so I can) she won't send me. And then all I wanted was an Aleve or something and I start throwing up. It was really bad cause I didn't eat anything soo it was all weird. I seriously looked like a ghost...
Much love,
Ashley

9 fooled me Did I Fool Yea?

CONCERT!! [13 Oct 2005|09:46pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

To say the Mraz concert was amazing is not doing it justice! He was just so adorable, funny, amazing!!!!!, and so cute. The opening acts were Carbon Leaf and Raul Midon... both were so great. I'm thinking about buying both of their cds. Oh!!!! And Geek in the Pink was utterly amazing. I wish I brought a better camera though because the pictures didn't come out too well :( Oh well... all in all the concert was perfect!!!!!!! Now I'm waiting for his next tour :)
Much love,
Ashley

Did I Fool Yea?

hmmm... [11 Oct 2005|09:19pm]
[ mood | excited ]

I definitely never update this thing. Well here's the stuff you missed... fun times at work, fun times with people from work outside of work, Rich, and the Mraz concert is tomorrow night!!!! I might be going to checking school soon... can't wait, this means I will be getting a slight raise (thank god). I don't get paid enough for the ridiculous jobs I have to do. Tomorrow consists of PSATS (which for some reason I'm nervous about). We get out around 12:00 or 12:30. I'm so glad we don't have classes because I know I wouldn't have been able to concentrate. I have to drink coffee tomorrow morning for sure. I don't want to fall asleep while I'm taking the p-sats. I really think I should be taking some sort of vitamin cause I'm always tired... even if i get a good amount of sleep I'm still tired... oh well.
Much love,
Ashley

2 fooled me Did I Fool Yea?

oh me oh my [05 Oct 2005|06:14am]
[ mood | cheerful ]

i just had a half of a banana and a cup of orange juice!!
how many days til the concert?!?!?! 7! SEVEN DAYS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I cannot wait.
Much love,
Ashley

2 fooled me Did I Fool Yea?

can i just say, [01 Oct 2005|11:49pm]
[ mood | happy ]

I love my boyfriend <3
Why is he so sweet?! I know he loves me and wouldn't hurt me just by the way he holds me. Why am I such a loser lol...
Much love,
Ashley

1 fooled me Did I Fool Yea?

happy... [25 Sep 2005|10:04pm]
I love everyone despite my last entry that sounds kinda angry... I love writing and singing especially when it makes me feel better :)
Did I Fool Yea?

:) [25 Sep 2005|10:03pm]
To you I’m annoying and whiney
I know these things
I know my flaws, Do you know yours?

Quick to judge
But slow to realize you aren’t special
No, just as plain as your person-a-lity

Oh but I can say sorry
Yeah, I can forgive and forget
Your ego is enormous
Tell me you won’t pretend to forget every word you said to your little friend.

You’re just as plain as your person-a-lity

Mix it up a bit
Come on
Tell me the truth for once…
I swear it won’t hurt too much.

Well let me point out your biggest mistake
Yeah, let me take it in
Then let it all out on you

I hope you realize what you’ve done to make me lose all trust in you
I hope you know

Much love,
Ashley

PS comment please!
3 fooled me Did I Fool Yea?

Update Time! [20 Sep 2005|10:39pm]
[ mood | determined ]

Well, this whole journal thing is kinda lame and pointless if you have nothing important to write about... oh well.
So school has been good. I complain sometimes but I really do love my classes this year. I truly can't wait till all the fun starts next year!!
I have it all planned out! I'm going to take Spanish 4, drop History (or Science), and take Music Tech 2 and 20th Century Drama class. Something like that seems like a good idea. I can't wait till I'm a senior. I can't believe how the years went by... it's so scary. Now I'm looking at colleges. I'm scared but so so excited! I have about 3 choices.... one being in Boston if it's not too too expensive. I'm going to go check it out then I'm gonna call Rich <3
Much love,
Ashley

2 fooled me Did I Fool Yea?

Oh Jeez [15 Sep 2005|06:33am]
[ mood | drained ]

Well it's 6:30 and usually I would be getting ready for school but I don't feel like doing my makeup (even though I will later). I couldn't put my contacts in for some reason. My eyes are being all weird. Ohh well. I have a quiz today in English and I forgot to study :\ Ahhh, what can yea do? Auditions today for Bye Bye Birdie (I'm not trying out). Everyone has to sing something but I hope I'm not in school too long cause I have work and I know I have homework. Ugh... I'm tired all ready.
Much love,
Ashley

2 fooled me Did I Fool Yea?

yup yup yup [10 Sep 2005|09:23am]
[ mood | amused ]

Yeah, I definitely got 2 hours of sleep last night. I went to the movies at 12ish last night with a bunch of people! It was so fun... and I liked the movie (I saw The Exorcism of Emily Rose and I was so scared). Dan and Greg slept over and so did Rich. We came home around 3:30 and put on The Exorcist... most of us didn't get to sleep until around 5. I of course was the first one up and I couldn't get back to sleep. I have work at 10 until 4. Fun! I didn't eat and I don't feel like it. I'm not tired... which is weird. Rich is still sleeping! He is the funniest person to try and wake up.

If anyone is bored and wants to do something, stop by Acme and hear me sing for Customer Appreciation Day and also for Red Cross.... Bye!
Much love,
Ashley

2 fooled me Did I Fool Yea?

Hell Yes.. [07 Sep 2005|10:55pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

Soo today was the first day of school. Of course, kids tend to hate this chaotic day of getting books, feeling like a freshmen, and sweating like a mother but I however loved today. It couldn't have been better. I saw all the people I love and all the people I hate. I hung out after school with the best people on earth... gabby, jake, derek, britt, sam, jess lopez, and nicole.
Fun.
Much love,
Ashley

Did I Fool Yea?

There's something in the Way you Laugh... It makes me Feel like a Child [05 Sep 2005|10:20pm]
[ mood | loved ]

Best weekend ever. Rich came down and we hung out since Friday and until about 9:15 tonight. He is the sweetest guy ever. He'll be back down next weekend though so I'll survive. Hmmmm.... anything cool happen?? I don't really remember oh wait!! hahaha... Me, Rich, Jackie, Liz, Tom, and Kate watched this terribly awesome movie late last night. It was called Shallow Ground (supposed to be a horror movie... and the title was never explained). This movie consisted of a naked boy covered in blood walking around looking angry, bad character development, and even worse directing skills <-- of course that makes it a awesomely bad movie :)
I love everyone at Acme I really do... except for the creepy guy who stares at me and asks me if I like massages... yeah, I really really don't like him.
Much love,
Ashley

P.S. I am so wanting tea right now. I really want to make tea and read The Notebook... I feel like somehow I matured within the past month or two. I dunno. I think I'm just losing my mind.

Did I Fool Yea?

Ugh... why am I still awake?! [02 Sep 2005|02:54am]
[ mood | anxious ]

Hmmm.... for some reason I am so awake. So awake in fact that I can actually feel my heart beating... I feel kinda anxious. I don't know why. I think it's for school. Usually every year around this time I get really nervous/excited for school. I bought some supplies today. Really cute supplies I might add: including a Hello Kitty notebook and Hello Kitty pen/pencil. Yes ladies and gay men... I have a pen that is also a pencil. I swear it's so high-tech.

So today was pretty fun. I went to WalMart earlier with Gab and my mom. I bought Sex and the City: Season 3, Beck's Odelay cd, and skin moisturizer. Later on tonight I went to Staples with Michelle. Got checked out (kind of creepily) by the employees. It was pretty lame. I got the cutest thing ever!! I got a Mini Sharpie... don't ask me what I could use it for... soo in case anyone ever needs a red highlighter just ask me! It's attached to my keyring for safe keeping. Ahhhh I love my life.
Much love,
Ashley

P.S. Rich comes home tomorrow :)

5 fooled me Did I Fool Yea?

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]